Your potential is our passion.
Programs
Academics
Arts
Athletics
Advisory
College Counseling
Community Service
DEI
Signature Programs
Summer
News/Events
News/Events
Calendar
Give
Why Give
Laguna Fund
Family Festival
Angeloff Memorial Golf Classic
Endowment
Annual Report
Admissions
Request Information
Apply Now / Sign In
Quick Facts
Explore Programs
Events & Visits
Admission Requirements
FAQ
Affording Laguna
Meet the Team
Search
2023-24 School Holidays & Key Dates
2024-25 School Holidays & Key Dates
iCal Feed
Filter
Select All
Clear All
Refresh
Event Categories
Admission
All School
Alumni Events
Coffees
College Counseling
Community Events
Website Homepage Events
Lower School
Middle School
Middle/Upper
Parent Class Days
Family Association
Performing Arts
Upper School
Location
Home
Away
Athletic Schedules
4-5 Co-Ed Soccer
Boys MS Soccer
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Dorfman
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Sims
Boys Varsity Football
Co-Ed Varsity Cross Country
Girls Junior Varsity Tennis
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
Girls Varsity Tennis
Girls Varsity Volleyball
Boys Varsity Basketball
Girls Varsity Soccer
Varsity Boys Soccer
4/5 Boys Basketball
4/5 Girls Basketball
Boys MS Basketball - Team Deux-el
Boys MS Basketball - Team Ryan
Girls MS Soccer
Boys Varsity Tennis
Girls Varsity Beach Volleyball
Varsity Boys Volleyball
4/5 Co-Ed Volleyball Team Ray
7/8 Flag Football
Boys MS Volleyball - Team Deux-el
Boys MS Volleyball - Team Valdez
Girls MS Basketball - Team Aslesen
Select All
Clear All
Refresh
Prev
January 2019
Next
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
30
31
1
Winter Break/No School
LS/MS/US
School Offices Closed
New Year's Day
LS/MS/US
2
Winter Break/No School
LS/MS/US
3
Winter Break/No School
LS/MS/US
4
Winter Break/No School
LS/MS/US
5
6
7
Classes Resume
EK-4 To Cold Springs School Remembrance Event
3:00 PM
to 4:20 PM
Cold Springs School
Contact:
Molly Markstrum
8
Varsity Boys Soccer
3:00 PM
Rescheduled
Away
Cate School
Girls Varsity Soccer
3:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Main Field
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs
Dunn
Boys MS Basketball - Team Deux-el
3:45 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Outside Courts
Boys MS Basketball - Team Deux-el
vs
Mt. Carmel
Girls MS Soccer
3:45 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Fields
Girls MS Soccer
vs
Mt. Carmel
Boys MS Basketball - Team Ryan
3:45 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Outside Courts
Boys MS Basketball - Team Ryan
vs
Providence
9
Alumni College Panel
Contact:
Matt Struckmeyer
Spring Benefit Kick-Off Planning Meeting
1:00 PM
to 2:00 PM
HR Gym Foyer
Contact:
Cynthia McClintock
4/5 Girls Basketball
3:45 PM
Away
Riviera Ridge
4/5 Girls Basketball
vs
Marymount
4/5 Boys Basketball
3:45 PM
Away
Riviera Ridge
4/5 Boys Basketball
vs
Marymount White
Boys Varsity Basketball
5:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - Merovick Gymnasium
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs
Villanova
An Evening Of Remembrance In Montecito
6:30 PM
to 8:30 PM
Montecito
10
Varsity Boys Soccer
3:00 PM
Rescheduled
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Main Field
Girls Varsity Soccer
3:00 PM
Rescheduled
Away
Villanova Prep
Boys MS Basketball - Team Deux-el
3:45 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Outside Courts
Boys MS Basketball - Team Deux-el
vs
Marymount
Girls MS Soccer
3:45 PM
Canceled
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Fields
Girls MS Soccer
vs
Marymount
Boys MS Basketball - Team Ryan
3:45 PM
Away
Riviera Ridge
Boys MS Basketball - Team Ryan
vs
Marymount
11
4/5 Girls Basketball
4:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Outside Courts
4/5 Girls Basketball
vs
Providence
4/5 Boys Basketball
4:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Outside Courts
4/5 Boys Basketball
vs
Mt. Carmel
Boys Varsity Basketball
5:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - Merovick Gymnasium
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs
Grace Brethren
12
Gr. 5-12 Open House
9:30 AM
to 12:00 PM
HR Campus
Contact:
Joyce Balak
Girls Varsity Soccer
12:00 PM
Away
Coast Union
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs
Coast Union
Gr. K-6 Master Builder Competition
12:30 PM
to 4:00 PM
HR Campus/MS Quad
LEGO Kit for all participants
Contact:
Zack Moore
Boys Soccer- Please note location has been changed to St. Bonaventure!!!
2:00 PM
Away
St. Bonaventure
Varsity Boys Soccer
vs
Cate School
13
14
Gr. 3-4 ERB Testing
Contact:
Darla McDavid
Gr. 4 To Granada Theater
8:25 AM
to 11:15 AM
SB
Contact:
Farrah Martin
Gr. 5/6 To Granada Theater
9:00 AM
to 11:30 AM
SB
Contact:
Allison Armstrong
Boys A Basketball- 1st Round Tournament Game
3:30 PM
Neutral
Bishop Diego
Boys MS Basketball - Team Deux-el
vs
TBD
Mt. Carmel
Boys Blue Basketball- 1st Round Tournament Game
6:15 PM
Neutral
Bishop Diego
Boys MS Basketball - Team Ryan
vs
TBD
St. Raphael's
15
Gr. 3-4 ERB Testing
Contact:
Darla McDavid
Gr. 10 Pre-ACT Test
8:00 AM
to 10:30 AM
HR Campus
Contact:
Matt Struckmeyer
Girls Varsity Soccer
3:00 PM
Canceled
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Main Field
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs
Santa Clara
Board Of Trustees Meeting
3:00 PM
to 6:00 PM
Isham Library
Contact:
Jessica Tyler
16
Gr. 3-4 ERB Testing
Contact:
Darla McDavid
4/5 Girls Basketball
4:00 PM
Away
Crane
4/5 Girls Basketball
vs
Crane
4/5 Boys Basketball
4:00 PM
Away
Crane
4/5 Boys Basketball
vs
Crane
Mock Trial Scrimmage
6:00 PM
to 8:30 PM
SB Superior Court
Contact:
Jessica Tyler
17
Gr. 3-4 ERB Testing
Contact:
Darla McDavid
Kindergarten To SB Museum Of Natural History
9:30 AM
to 11:25 AM
SB
Contact:
Clara Svedlund
US Students To SB Literary Society Luncheon
9:55 AM
to 2:00 PM
SB Biltmore
Contact:
Carol Nordgaarden
Varsity Boys Soccer
3:00 PM
Rescheduled
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Main Field
Girls Varsity Soccer
3:00 PM
Rescheduled
Away
Bishop Diego
US Drama Production "The Game's Afoot"
7:00 PM
to 9:00 PM
Spaulding Auditorium
Contact:
Dana Caldwell
18
Gr. 3-4 ERB Testing
Contact:
Darla McDavid
US Drama Production "The Game's Afoot"
7:00 PM
to 9:00 PM
Spaulding Auditorium
Contact:
Dana Caldwell
Gr. 4, 5, 6 To Grananda Theater
8:50 AM
to 11:20 AM
SB
Contact:
Molly Markstrum
MS Math Club
10:00 AM
to 12:00 PM
Room E402
Contact:
Kelley Baeza
4/5 Boys Basketball
4:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Outside Courts
4/5 Boys Basketball
vs
Marymount
4/5 Girls Basketball
4:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Outside Courts
4/5 Girls Basketball
vs
Marymount
Boys Varsity Basketball
5:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - Merovick Gymnasium
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs
Thacher
19
Varsity Boys Soccer
11:00 AM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Main Field
Varsity Boys Soccer
vs
Santa Clara
US Drama Production "The Game's Afoot"
2:00 PM
to 4:00 PM
Spaulding Auditorium
Contact:
Dana Caldwell
20
21
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday/School Offices Closed
LS/MS/US
22
Gr. 3-4 ERB Testing
LS Campus
Contact:
Darla McDavid
Girls Varsity Soccer
3:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Fields
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs
Cate School
Boys Soccer- Please note game time has been changed to 5:00!!
5:00 PM
Away
Ventura College Sports Complex
Varsity Boys Soccer
vs
Foothill Tech
Boys A Basketball- Tournament Semifinals
5:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - Merovick Gymnasium
Boys MS Basketball - Team Deux-el
vs
Crane
23
Gr. 3-4 ERB Testing
LS Campus
Contact:
Darla McDavid
Gr. 5 To SBMA
10:30 AM
to 2:00 PM
SB
Contact:
Jill Sonbudtasan
Girls Varsity Soccer
3:15 PM
Away
Bishop Diego
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs
Bishop Diego
MS Girls Soccer- Semifinals
3:45 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Fields
Girls MS Soccer
vs
TBD
Boys Varsity Basketball
5:00 PM
Home
Merovick Gym - Multi Purpose Room - G105
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs
Cate School
24
Gr. 3-4 ERB Testing
LS Campus
Contact:
Darla McDavid
Gr. 3 To HR For Creative Writing Project
11:15 AM
to 1:00 PM
HR Campus
Contact:
Brooke Green
Varsity Boys Soccer
3:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Main Field
Varsity Boys Soccer
vs
Cate School
MS Girls Soccer- Tournament Final!
3:30 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Fields
Girls MS Soccer
vs
Marymount
Gr. 7-12 Winter Performing Arts Showcase
6:30 PM
to 9:00 PM
Spaulding Auditorium
Contact:
Dana Caldwell
25
Gr. 3-4 ERB Testing
LS Campus
Contact:
Darla McDavid
MS/US Semester 1 Ends
Gr. 8 Mission To Mars
10:55 AM
to 2:50 PM
Spaulding Auditorium
Contact:
Zack Moore
Girls Varsity Soccer
3:00 PM
Away
Villanova Prep
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs
Villanova
4-5 Girls Basketball Tournament
3:45 PM
Away
Riviera Ridge
4/5 Girls Basketball
vs
Marymount
4/5 Boys Basketball
3:45 PM
Away
Riviera Ridge
4/5 Boys Basketball
vs
Marymount
Boys Varsity Basketball
6:30 PM
Away
Villanova Prep
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs
Villanova
26
ISEE Testing
8:30 AM
to 12:30 PM
HR Campus
Contact:
Joyce Balak
Mock Trial Scrimmage
10:00 AM
to 12:30 PM
SB Superior Court
Contact:
Jessica Tyler
27
28
Varsity Boys Soccer
3:00 PM
Away
Santa Clara
Varsity Boys Soccer
vs
Santa Clara
Girls Varsity Soccer
3:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Main Field
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs
Villanova
Boys Varsity Basketball
6:00 PM
Away
Thacher
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs
Thacher
29
TEDxLBS "Uncharted Terrritory"
9:00 AM
to 3:30 PM
Gym
Contact:
Anna Alldredge
30
US Girls Soccer- Please note time has changed to 3:15!!
3:15 PM
Away
Santa Clara
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs
Santa Clara
Boys Varsity Basketball
6:00 PM
Away
Grace Brethren Sycamore Center
Boys Varsity Basketball
vs
Grace Brethren
31
Gr. 3 To SB Museum Of Natural History
9:30 AM
to 12:15 PM
SB
Contact:
Clara Svedlund
Girls Varsity Soccer
3:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Main Field
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs
Santa Clara
Varsity Boys Soccer
3:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Main Field
Varsity Boys Soccer
vs
Grace Brethren
Gr. EK-4 Children's Interactive Workshops Open House
3:30 PM
to 5:00 PM
LS Campus
Contact:
Joyce Balak
1
2
About
Contact Us
About Laguna
Mission & Values
Faculty & Staff
Board of Trustees
Quick Facts
Employment
Publications
Laguna Links
School Magazine
High School Profile
Student Magazine
Social Media
Facebook
Flickr
Instagram
LinkedIn
YouTube
Community
Alumni
Parents
Student Life
MyLaguna
Laguna Blanca is Santa Barbara’s premier private, co-educational, college preparatory day school for students in Early Kindergarten through Grade 12.
LAGUNA BLANCA SCHOOL |
4125 PALOMA DRIVE
SANTA BARBARA, CALIFORNIA 93110
|
805.687.2461
About
Strategic Planning Project
Mission & Values
About Us
Quick Facts
Faculty & Staff
Board of Trustees
Employment
Contacts & Directions
Admission
Admission
Request Information
Explore Programs
Events & Visits
Lower School
Middle School
Upper School
Open Mic Mondays
Apply Now
Admission Requirements & Additional Information
Frequently Asked Questions
Affording Laguna
Applying for Assistance
Meet the Team
Academics
Academics Overview
Lower School | Gr. EK-4
Curriculum
Character Development
Middle School | Gr. 5-8
Curriculum
Advisory Program
Community Service
Middle School Technology
Upper School | Gr. 9-12
Curriculum
Community Service
Senior Projects
Upper School Technology
College Counseling
College Representatives
College Resources
College Trips
Testing
College Matriculation
College Summer Programs
FAQs
Signature Programs
Arts
Arts
Athletics
Athletics Overview
Teams
Athletics Calendar
Facilities
Hall of Fame
Local Sports Coverage
Student Life
Student Life at Laguna
Advisory Program
Lunch Program
Laguna Wear
Library
Community Service
DEI at Laguna
The Fourth Estate
Summer Reading Lists
Support Laguna
Why Give?
Laguna Fund
Matching Gifts
Family Festival
Angeloff Memorial Golf Classic
Endowment
Annual Report