Your potential is our passion.
Programs
Academics
Arts
Athletics
Advisory
College Counseling
Community Service
DEI
Signature Programs
Summer
News/Events
News/Events
Calendar
Give
Why Give
Laguna Fund
Family Festival
Angeloff Memorial Golf Classic
Endowment
Annual Report
Admissions
Request Information
Apply Now / Sign In
Quick Facts
Explore Programs
Events & Visits
Admission Requirements
FAQ
Affording Laguna
Meet the Team
Search
2023-24 School Holidays & Key Dates
2024-25 School Holidays & Key Dates
iCal Feed
Filter
Select All
Clear All
Refresh
Event Categories
Admission
All School
Alumni Events
Coffees
College Counseling
Community Events
Website Homepage Events
Lower School
Middle School
Middle/Upper
Parent Class Days
Family Association
Performing Arts
Upper School
Location
Home
Away
Athletic Schedules
4-5 Co-Ed Soccer
Boys MS Soccer
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Dorfman
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Sims
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Valdez
Boys Varsity Beach Volleyball
Boys Varsity Football
Co-Ed Varsity Cross Country
Girls Junior Varsity Tennis
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
Girls Varsity Tennis
Girls Varsity Volleyball
4/5 Boys Basketball
4/5 Girls Basketball
Boys MS Basketball - Team Deux-el
Boys MS Basketball - Team Ryan
Girls MS Soccer
Boys Varsity Basketball
Girls Varsity Soccer
Varsity Boys Soccer
4/5 Co-Ed Volleyball Team Ray
Boys MS Volleyball - Team Deux-el
Boys MS Volleyball - Team Valdez
Girls MS Basketball
Boys Varsity Tennis
Girls JV Beach Volleyball
Girls Varsity Beach Volleyball
Varsity Boys Volleyball
Flag Football 8
Select All
Clear All
Refresh
Prev
October 2017
Next
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
Paris Trip Student Informational Meeting
10:30 AM
to 10:55 AM
Spaulding
Contact:
Ashely Tidey
Boys Varsity Beach Volleyball
3:30 PM
Home
Playing Fields - Sand Volleyball Courts
Boys Varsity Beach Volleyball
vs
San Marcos
3
US Ambassador Lunch
12:20 PM
to 12:50 PM
Ruston Theater
Contact:
Joyce Balak
Girls Junior Varsity Tennis
3:00 PM
Away
Santa Barbara
Girls Junior Varsity Tennis
vs
Santa Barbara
Girls Varsity Tennis
3:15 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Tennis Courts
Girls Varsity Tennis
vs
Fillmore
Boys Varsity Beach Volleyball
3:30 PM
Home
Playing Fields - Sand Volleyball Courts
Boys Varsity Beach Volleyball
vs
Dos Pueblos
Boys MS Soccer
3:45 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Fields
Boys MS Soccer
vs
Mt. Carmel
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Dorfman
3:45 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Grass Courts
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Dorfman
vs
Mt. Carmel
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Sims
3:45 PM
Away
Garden Street
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Sims
vs
Garden Street Academy
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Valdez
3:45 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Grass Courts
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Valdez
vs
Mt. Carmel
4
Gr. 10/11 PSAT Prep
10:15 AM
to 11:00 AM
Students in grades 10 & 11 will report to Spaulding for PSAT prep and registration.
Contact:
Tina Braniff
MS Ambassador Lunch
12:20 PM
to 12:50 PM
Ruston Theater
Contact:
Joyce Balak
Condor League Meet #1
3:00 PM
Away
Dunn
Gr. 11 & 12 College Counseling Night
7:00 PM
to 8:30 PM
Isham Library
Contact:
Matt Struckmeyer
5
Kindergarten To Lane Farms
9:00 AM
to 10:40 AM
SB
Contact:
MIeke Delwiche
Boys Varsity Beach Volleyball
3:30 PM
Home
Playing Fields - Sand Volleyball Courts
Boys Varsity Beach Volleyball
vs
Dos Pueblos
Boys MS Soccer
3:45 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Fields
Boys MS Soccer
vs
Marymount
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Dorfman
3:45 PM
Away
Riviera Ridge
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Dorfman
vs
Marymount
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Sims
3:45 PM
Away
Riviera Ridge
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Sims
vs
Riviera Ridge
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Valdez
3:45 PM
Away
Riviera Ridge
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Valdez
vs
Marymount White
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
4:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - Merovick Gymnasium
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs
Besant Hill
Girls Varsity Volleyball
5:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - Merovick Gymnasium
Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs
Besant Hill
Paris Trip Parent Information Meeting
6:30 PM
to 7:30 PM
Isham Library/HR Campus
Contact:
Ashley Tidey
6
Fall Break/No School For Students
LS/MS/US
School Closed For Students
Boys Varsity Football
3:30 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Main Field
Boys Varsity Football
vs
Cate School
Girls Varsity Tennis
3:30 PM
Away
SB Municipal Tennis Courts
Girls Varsity Tennis
vs
Providence
7
8
9
Fall Break/School Offices Closed
LS/MS/US
10
Boys MS Soccer
3:45 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Fields
Boys MS Soccer
vs
Notre Dame
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Dorfman
3:45 PM
Away
Notre Dame
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Dorfman
vs
Notre Dame
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Valdez
3:45 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Grass Courts
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Valdez
vs
Garden Street Academy
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
5:00 PM
Away
Santa Barbara
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs
Santa Barbara
Girls Varsity Volleyball
6:00 PM
Away
Santa Barbara
Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs
Santa Barbara
11
Gr. 10/11 PSAT
7:45 AM
to 11:45 AM
Gym
Contact:
Tina Braniff
Girls Varsity Tennis
3:30 PM
Away
Dunn
Girls Varsity Tennis
vs
Dunn
Condor League Meet #2
3:30 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Fields
12
13
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
3:00 PM
Canceled
Home
Playing Fields - Merovick Gymnasium
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs
Ojai Valley
Girls Varsity Tennis
3:30 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Tennis Courts
Girls Varsity Tennis
vs
Coast Union
4-5 Co-Ed Soccer
3:45 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Fields
4-5 Co-Ed Soccer
vs
Crane
Girls Varsity Volleyball
4:00 PM
Canceled
Home
Playing Fields - Merovick Gymnasium
Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs
Ojai Valley
14
Rio Mesa Tournament
Neutral
Rio Mesa
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs
TBD
PLEASE NOTE THAT DAY AND TIME OF GAME HAS CHANGED!!!
1:30 PM
Away
Daniels Field
Boys Varsity Football
vs
Price
15
16
Spirit Week
LS/MS/US
Monday 10/16: Pajama Day
Tuesday 10/17: Crazy Hair/Sock
Wednesday 10/18: Western Wear
Thursday 10/19: Decades Day
Friday 10/20: Athletic Wear Day
Gr. 5 To LS Campus For Mural Painting
12:20 PM
to 2:45 PM
LS Campus
Contact:
Jill Sonbudtasan
Girls Junior Varsity Tennis
3:30 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Tennis Courts
Girls Junior Varsity Tennis
vs
Carpinteria
17
Spirit Week
LS/MS/US
Monday 10/16: Pajama Day
Tuesday 10/17: Crazy Hair/Sock
Wednesday 10/18: Western Wear
Thursday 10/19: Decades Day
Friday 10/20: Athletic Wear Day
Owls In Wonderland Committee Meeting
8:15 AM
to 9:15 AM
LS Campus
Contact:
Darla McDavid
EK To Lane Farms
9:30 AM
to 11:15 AM
SB
Contact:
Mary Surber
Boys MS Soccer
3:45 PM
Away
Crane
Boys MS Soccer
vs
Crane
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Dorfman
3:45 PM
Away
Crane
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Dorfman
vs
Crane
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Sims
3:45 PM
Away
Crane
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Sims
vs
Crane B
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Valdez
3:45 PM
Away
Crane
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Valdez
vs
Crane White
18
Spirit Week
LS/MS/US
Monday 10/16: Pajama Day
Tuesday 10/17: Crazy Hair/Sock
Wednesday 10/18: Western Wear
Thursday 10/19: Decades Day
Friday 10/20: Athletic Wear Day
Jogathon Committee Meeting
8:30 AM
to 9:30 AM
Gym Foyer
Contact:
Amanda Whalen
Girls Varsity Tennis
3:30 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Tennis Courts
Girls Varsity Tennis
vs
Providence
Condor League Meet #3
3:30 PM
Away
Midland
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
4:00 PM
Away
Dunn
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs
Dunn
Girls Varsity Volleyball
5:00 PM
Away
Dunn
Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs
Dunn
19
Spirit Week
LS/MS/US
Monday 10/16: Pajama Day
Tuesday 10/17: Crazy Hair/Sock
Wednesday 10/18: Western Wear
Thursday 10/19: Decades Day
Friday 10/20: Athletic Wear Day
Owls In Wonderland Committee Meeting
8:15 AM
to 9:15 AM
LS Campus
Contact:
Darla McDavid
US Play Production To Ensemble Theater
11:10 AM
to 12:50 PM
Old Vic Theater/SB
Contact:
Dana Caldwell
Gr. 5-12 Homecoming Pep Rally
12:20 PM
to 12:50 PM
HR Campus
Contact:
Shane Lopes
Senior Day!
3:30 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Main Field
Boys Varsity Football
vs
Milken Community
Girls Varsity Tennis
3:30 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Tennis Courts
Girls Varsity Tennis
vs
Dunn
Homecoming Football Game
3:30 PM
to 5:30 PM
HR Playing Fields
Contact:
Marcy Jacobs
20
Spirit Week
LS/MS/US
Monday 10/16: Pajama Day
Tuesday 10/17: Crazy Hair/Sock
Wednesday 10/18: Western Wear
Thursday 10/19: Decades Day
Friday 10/20: Athletic Wear Day
EK-4 To HR Campus For Jogathon
2:00 PM
to 2:30 PM
HR Campus
Contact:
Andy Surber
Pep Rally
2:30 PM
to 3:00 PM
HR Playing Fields
Contact:
Shane Lopes
Spirit of Laguna — Jogathon & Festival
3:00 PM
to 6:00 PM
HR Playing Fields
EVENT DETAILS
Contact:
Marcy Jacobs
21
Girls Junior Varsity Tennis
1:30 PM
Away
Cate School
Girls Junior Varsity Tennis
vs
Cate School
Homecoming Dance
8:00 PM
to 10:00 PM
Isham Library/HR Campus
Contact:
Tina Braniff
22
23
Gr. 1 To SB Zoo
8:50 AM
to 12:15 PM
SB
Contact:
Clara Svedlund
MS Drama/US AP English To SB Centre For Aerial Dance
10:15 AM
to 12:45 PM
SB
Contact:
Dana Caldwell
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
4:30 PM
Away
Viewpoint
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs
Viewpoint
Girls Varsity Volleyball
5:30 PM
Away
Viewpoint
Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs
Viewpoint
Gr. 9 &10 College Counseling Night
7:00 PM
to 9:00 PM
Spaulding Auditorium
Contact:
Matt Struckmeyer
24
EK-4 Picture Make-Up Day
LS Campus
Contact:
Darla McDavid
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Sims
3:45 AM
Away
Providence (Lower Campus)
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Sims
vs
Providence
Owls In Wonderland Committee Meeting
8:15 AM
to 9:15 AM
LS Campus
Contact:
Darla McDavid
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
3:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - Merovick Gymnasium
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs
Providence
Girls Varsity Volleyball
4:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - Merovick Gymnasium
Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs
Providence
25
Gr. 5 & 6 No School
Contact:
Tina Braniff
Gr. 5 & 6 Parent Conferences
Contact:
Tina Braniff
Girls Varsity Tennis
3:30 PM
Away
Coast Union
Girls Varsity Tennis
vs
Coast Union
26
Owls In Wonderland Committee Meeting
8:15 AM
to 9:15 AM
LS Campus
Contact:
Darla McDavid
Gr. 5-12 Picture Make-Up Day
11:30 AM
to 1:30 PM
HR Campus
Contact:
Blake Dorfman
Board of Trustees Meeting
3:00 PM
to 6:00 PM
Contact:
Jessica Kocian
Girls Junior Varsity Tennis
3:30 PM
Away
Thacher
Girls Junior Varsity Tennis
vs
Thacher
Boys MS Soccer
3:45 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Fields
Boys MS Soccer
vs
Ojai Valley
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Dorfman
3:45 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Grass Courts
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Dorfman
vs
Ojai Valley
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Sims
3:45 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Grass Courts
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Sims
vs
Laguna Blanca White
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Valdez
3:45 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Grass Courts
Girls MS Volleyball - Team Valdez
vs
Laguna Blanca Blue
Co-Ed Varsity Cross Country
4:00 PM
Away
River Park
Co-Ed Varsity Cross Country
vs
TBD
27
Gr. 7 To Santa Maria Valley Farm Tour
8:15 AM
to 3:00 PM
Santa Maria
Contact:
Landon Neustadt
4-5 Co-Ed Soccer
3:45 PM
Home
Playing Fields - LBS Fields
4-5 Co-Ed Soccer
vs
Notre Dame
28
ACT
Contact:
Matt Struckmeyer
29
30
Gr. 8 & 9 "Hoodie" Night
7:00 PM
to 9:00 PM
Contact:
Joyce Balak
31
Halloween
LS Halloween Carnival
LS Campus
Contact:
Darla McDavid
Owls In Wonderland Committee Meeting
8:15 AM
to 9:15 AM
LS Campus
Contact:
Darla McDavid
Linden College Fair
12:00 PM
to 1:00 PM
Isham Library
Contact:
Matt Struckmeyer
Girls Volleyball- 1st Round CIF DIvision 5 Playoffs
7:00 PM
Home
Playing Fields - Merovick Gymnasium
Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs
Righetti
1
2
3
4
About
Contact Us
About Laguna
Mission & Values
Faculty & Staff
Board of Trustees
Quick Facts
Employment
Publications
Laguna Links
School Magazine
High School Profile
Student Magazine
Social Media
Facebook
Flickr
Instagram
LinkedIn
YouTube
Community
Alumni
Parents
Student Life
MyLaguna
Laguna Blanca is Santa Barbara’s premier private, co-educational, college preparatory day school for students in Early Kindergarten through Grade 12.
LAGUNA BLANCA SCHOOL |
4125 PALOMA DRIVE
SANTA BARBARA, CALIFORNIA 93110
|
805.687.2461
About
Strategic Planning Project
Mission & Values
About Us
Quick Facts
Faculty & Staff
Board of Trustees
Employment
Contacts & Directions
Admission
Admission
Request Information
Explore Programs
Events & Visits
Lower School
Middle School
Upper School
Open Mic Mondays
Apply Now
Admission Requirements & Additional Information
Frequently Asked Questions
Affording Laguna
Applying for Assistance
Meet the Team
Academics
Academics Overview
Lower School | Gr. EK-4
Curriculum
Character Development
Middle School | Gr. 5-8
Curriculum
Advisory Program
Community Service
Middle School Technology
Upper School | Gr. 9-12
Curriculum
Community Service
Senior Projects
Upper School Technology
College Counseling
College Representatives
College Resources
College Trips
Testing
College Matriculation
College Summer Programs
FAQs
Signature Programs
Arts
Arts
Athletics
Athletics Overview
Teams
Athletics Calendar
Facilities
Hall of Fame
Local Sports Coverage
Student Life
Student Life at Laguna
Advisory Program
Lunch Program
Laguna Wear
Library
Community Service
DEI at Laguna
The Fourth Estate
Summer Reading Lists
Support Laguna
Why Give?
Laguna Fund
Matching Gifts
Family Festival
Angeloff Memorial Golf Classic
Golden Oak Gala
Endowment
Annual Report