David Elkins Award for Outstanding Character Carina Tedesco '18 Roth Yin '18
English Award Clara Hillis '17
Creative Writing Award Matthew Goldsholl '17
History Award Clay Rodgers '18
Alumni Association Science Trophy Madison Nicolson '17
Jobbins Math Award Sophia Fay '18
Bridgman Spanish Award Merith Velazquez-Jimenez '18
Tierney Award for Excellence in Latin Clara Hillis '17
Roberson French Prize Clare Ogle '18
Excellence in Performing Arts Joan Curran '17
Performance in Music Arts Award Clay Rodgers '18
Performance in Theater Arts Award Zelime Lewis '17
Rhode Island School of Design Award Eric Chen '17
Elena D’Agostina Art Award Clara Hillis '17
LBS Photography Award Hayley Bankhead '19
Excellence as Editor of the Upper School Magazine Aura Carlson '18 Rose Houglet '18
Sue Alexander Service Award Grace MacNeil '17
“The Spirit That Is Laguna” Award Jason Barnick '18
The Jennifer Demko Baer Inspirational Award Roth Yin '18
Laguna Blanca Service to School Award Camila Lemere '18
Head of School Pins Sophia Bakaev '18 Rae Bernstein '20 Zaira Pardes '17 Jack Stein '19
Top Scholar Grade 12 Henry Farrell
Top Scholar Grade 11 Sophia Fay
Top Scholar Grade 10 Julia Stone
Top Scholar Grade 9 Katherine Tolles Lucy Cao
John H. Adams Scholar Athlete Award Henry Farrell '17
Outstanding Athlete (Male) Henry Farrell '17
Outstanding Athlete (Female) Kelly Bickett '18
The Davies Kabogoza Award Maxx Christal '19
Best Senior Project Award Maddy Nicolson
Senior Character Award Zelime Lewis Henry Farrell Sally Li
Valedictorian Henry Farrell
Salutatorian Clara Hillis
SCHOLAR ATHLETES At the awards ceremony, Scholar-Athletes were also recognized. The following students earned at least a 3.9 GPA during at least one season of sport in 2016/17.
FRESHMEN Pisci Abrego Rae Bernstein Christian Branch Ian Brown Lucy Cao Macy Christal Beau Glazier Julia Guglielmo Sydney Hlavaty Charlie Jacobs Paige Levinson Natalie McCaffrey Audrey Murphy Kai Nakamura Sofija Ninness Emma Raith Kiki Tolles Summer Wang Nina Wolff Isabella Woodhouse Rhami Zeini Jackie Zhang
SOPHOMORES Kyle Aitcheson Bowen Bai Hayley Bankhead Bennett Coy Sofia Fourohi-Martin Caitlin Gainey Sherlock Jian Kovid Mishra Katherine Perez Alfie Russell Sam Stegall Jack Stein Andrew Tolles Maddie Walker Tony Xu
JUNIORS Javier Abrego Sophia Bakaev Julia Bernard Kelly Bickett Aura Carlson Kelvin Chen Abby Corpuz Isabelle Davenport Julia Fay Sophia Fay Jack Fry Alex Furukawa Anton Homeniuk Jackson Hurley Sonya Kotler Victor Liu Miles McGovern Kathryn Norris Aidan O’Donnell Clay Rodgers Ethan Tyng Kendall White Tiffany Yabsley Helen Yang Roth Yin Caylin Zimmerman
SENIORS Will Bartholomew Jack Copeland Henry Farrell Fiona Flynn Matthew Goldsholl Natasha Heyer Sally Li Grace Macneil Maddy Nicolson Cindy Shan Luke Smillie Travis Smillie Holly Tobias